Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have 7200 Gb and i want to create C drive 150 Gb and make all free space  partition for D drive.
how  i can do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:csh2010
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Hiltonh69
ID: 36572635
If you are using an internal raid card and have already configured your raid and now have a unused space of 7TB then you can convert the disk to a GPT disk so that you can create partitions larger than 2 TB and partition a 150 GB for C drive and the rest for data.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36572649
During the installation of 2008 you can create a partition of 150GB for your OS, then install to that. Once the OS is installed use diskmanagement to assign your DVD drive another drive letter (not D), and after that you can create a partition on the rest of the drive and assign it driveletter D. The OS should during partitioning offer to create GPT partitions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csh2010
ID: 36578902
Thank you guys for replying to me

   we have tried to repartition the server and it was giving partition of 2 TB for each partition and the rest was as unallocated and those unallocated partition were not accessible and we could not repartition this unallocated size , there were no option of creating or deleting partition or even format they were hidden the only option were properties and help  and no problem with dvd letter and path so any suggestion please
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36578945
When installing the OS you must select to use GPT and not MBR partitioning. If you don't have that selection your hardware doesn't support this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36579807
With your Boot partition on the drive you configured as raid you are limited to 2TB for the rest. You only could reconfigure your raid to more than one drive to get access to the rest of your TBs.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/winserverfiles/thread/f795ba31-90b9-4d75-bed4-24ec703186ed
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36583317
Actually there are two ways to achieve what you want:
1)Your hardware must support EFI configurations. This means that your machine is able to start Windows from GPT drive.
2)If the first is not possible then yes, reconfigure RAID the way that you get 2 HDDs as the result for Windows Disk Management. One is less than 2TB and the rest for data partition. So the first drive will be used by Windows as MBR drive and the second one as GPT which does not have yet approachable limit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csh2010
ID: 36954035
thank you
0