Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

InfoPath Date Picker

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a form with a Date Picker with the default value set to “today()”
That works ok and I get today’s date in the field but I want to use this as a default date and alow the user to change from this date if they want to.
The date seems to be locked and I cant change it.
How do I set this so that I can modify the date after a default value has been set?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GordonMasson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lisa_mc
ID: 36572823
hi

do you have any rules set on the form or the datepicker
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 36572842
Hi Lisa
No rules set for the date picker
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lisa_mc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36572855
hi gordon

What version are you using and do you have any rules on the form which would automatically sets a fields value
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nsyyoung
nsyyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 36581109
It's not read only, is it?  (I know, but I have to ask...)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GordonMasson
ID: 36929270
I have created a new form using a date picker and today() as the default value and it does not have the same problem so i assume there is something else on the form causing the problem.
I will re-build the form and hopefully that will fix it.
Thanks for your help
0