Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excluding applications from tracing by sql profiler

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello
In sql profiler >Edit filter window ... How can i write more ApplicationName in NOT LIKE
, in other word i want to exclude the Report Server in addition to  SQL Server profiler
, I tried to add it by typnig
'SQL Server Profiler - db8faa27-a489-43d4-8e1d-c8d4e3b0a522' OR 'Report Server'
But nothing happened
F.png
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 2000 total points
ID: 36572685
Click the entry for SQL Profiler itself and then press return and it will allow you to add more.

Lee
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alexey Komarov
ID: 36572694
Hi,
try double click on Not like
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ali_alannah
ID: 36572707
Yes it works ,
I ws wondering how Microsoft let let user to Guess!!!
Thanks
0