?
Solved

Exchange 2007 add external account with powershell

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,

i want to add a external account to a mailbox, in exchnage 2003 you can open the account end simply add a account and place external account to it. the you have a linked mailbox.

but this is not possibly on a exchange 2007 sp3 machine. I understand that now you have to do it with powershell.

can someone give met the correct commanline to do this. the external account must have fulll control on the mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr-Black
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Brando Peter
ID: 36572760
Here you go:

C:\>$credential = Get-Credential

Fill in the dialog box with the Account Forest credentials

C:\>New-mailbox –Name user1 -Alias user1 -OrganizationalUnit OU1 -UserPrincipalName user1@resource.forest.domain –Database db1 -LinkedMasterAccount externalforest\user1 -LinkedDomainController dc1.externalforest.com -LinkCredential $credential

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr-Black
ID: 36572896
And what will it be to link a external acocunt to a existing mailbox.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Brando Peter
Brando Peter earned 375 total points
ID: 36573320
If that mailbox is still enabled:
Disable-Mailbox -Identity User1
$cred = Get-Credential
Connect-Mailbox -Identity User1 -Database db1 -LinkedDomainController dc1.externalforest.com -LinkedMasterAccount externalforest\user1 -linkeddomaincontroller dc1.externalforest.com -LinkedCredential $cred

If the mailbox has already been disabled/disconnected just run the connect-mailbox command
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 375 total points
ID: 36573707
If you want to create Linked mailbox, you may also use exchange 2007 EMC(Management Console).
In Recipient Management, start the new mailbox wizard and then select the Linked Mailbox option and follow the wizard with necessary inputs.

If you are comfortable with the command line(Power Shell), you may proceed with the answer above.

the process is really simple and straight forward, but you need to ensure that the required trust relationship exists with both forest(Account and Resource).

ref - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123524.aspx

if you want to link to existing mailbox, you will have to disable the source account, disable mailbox and then connect it to external account.
    Disabled the user account in source forest (Use ADUC)
    Disable the user mailbox(Disable-Mailbox cmdlet)
    Run the Clean-MailboxDatabase against the DB to quickly show the diconnected mailboxes in EMC
    Connect the mailbox as Linked Mailbox.
-Praveen




-Praveen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr-Black
ID: 36585417
last option works praveen
0