Solved

Network Analyser

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I’m looking for is something that can be plugged into a network transparently and logs each packet going through the transparent interfaces. The idea is to put it between the Network switch and the router, and get it to record every packets statistics

Currently we use Fortinet FortiGate 60’s which do the job, but keep overheating, and causing us issues, however what they record is exactly what we want. They record Date, Time, Service, Source, Destination, Sent, Recived.
 
I would like ideally to be able to access these logs via FTP, and the logs cycle every day, then these logs can be copied to a local PC, imported into a database and analyzed.

As we will be collecting the data mostly on a daily basis the memory doesn’t need to be soo big, however I would like the option to be able to increase the size of the memory for our external customer loggers.

Cost is important, as not only would I like to try and push one out to each site, but have a few spare for us to take to site for our external customers to analyze their data flow.

Any ideas on any hardware that could do what Im looking for?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 36572934
Ever considered the 80 model ?

http://www.fortinet.com/products/fortigate/80C.html

It looks very good in terms of speed :)

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 36573065
I was thinking something cheaper and non-fortinet:
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
xanandu earned 500 total points
ID: 37032359
you could always go the linux router/pfSense route, whcih can do logging, combine that with a daily logrotate job and a FTP script that uploads files to an ftp server, and you have a solution that isnt too shabby. problem is you will have limited support in this style of implementation.

personally i use marginally larger fortigates (80s, 110s and 200A's) and they perform admirably.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 37034378
Im liking the pfSense route
0