Solved

Join Windows 2008 Member Server to Windows 2003 Domain - Function Level Question

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Everyone,

I am currently in the process of updating an application that we use here for faxing and the new version requires windows 2008 R2 64Bit.

My domain is a windows 2003 AD running on function level 2000 Mixed.

My question is this: Can I install windows 2008 R2 64bit Server as normal and join it to the domain? It will not be a DC or run any roles.

We will be updating all the servers at some point to 2008 at which point I will raise function levels but this application only requires the 2008 os.

Thanks in advance for the help
0
Comment
Question by:Pipster
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Alexey Komarov
Alexey Komarov earned 250 total points
ID: 36572820
Hi
Yes you can join
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kiran Ch earned 250 total points
ID: 36572846
ya, you can add a 2008 server as a member server to a W2k or W2k3 domain.
Functional levels do not affect which operating systems you can run on workstations and member servers that are joined to the domain or forest.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36572919
Yes, you can. Domain Functional Level refers only to operating system installed on Domain Controllers. So, if you do not plan promoting it as DC, you can make it a domain member server without any problem.

Before you will use 2008 R2 as DC, you have to prepare your own AD for that. You may wish to read a post on my blog for that at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pipster
ID: 36572932
Hi everyone,

Thanks very much for such quick and precise answers.

I will split the points evenly if thats ok?

again,many thanks - this site really does have the best members!

Phil
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36572936
Please reward only 2 first guys :) My comment was for an overview :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pipster
ID: 36572962
Hi iSiek,

That’s very kind of you. I will award the point as you requested. Thank you for the link as im sure that will help me during the migration.

I will probably post another question soon regarding the replacement of the server as the new member server must have the same name as the original 2003 server.

Thanks again.
Phil
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36572983
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 36573348
Thank you Krzysztof and Phil.
0