Solved

learn JAVA

Posted on 2011-09-21
10
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been using VB.NET for a long time and i have never written even a "Hello your world" application in JAVA.   now i want to learn JAVA. what is the best book for a real beginner like me in JAVA.

A
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:gurvinder372
gurvinder372 earned 150 total points
ID: 36572821
i used to use this in my early java days
http://www.roseindia.net/java/beginners/

PS: i am working on java for last 6-7 years
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:reijnemans
reijnemans earned 150 total points
ID: 36572826
Hi,

The following book is also recommended for getting one of the first java certificates (SCJP):

http://www.amazon.com/SCJP-Certified-Programmer-Java-310-065/dp/0071591060/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1316600840&sr=8-1

Regards, Reijnemans
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:reijnemans
reijnemans earned 150 total points
ID: 36572836
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 75 total points
ID: 36572837
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:gurvinder372
gurvinder372 earned 150 total points
ID: 36572838
And if you want to go for books, then
-- head first java
http://shop.oreilly.com/product/9780596009205.do
-- java by balaguruswamy
http://www.filecrop.com/java-balaguruswamy-pdf.html

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36572878
I used Objects First With Java: A Practical Introduction Using BlueJ (4th Edition) by David J. Barnes and Michael Kolling.  Priced like a college textbook because it is.

However, you can download BlueJ for free.    http://www.bluej.org/   This omits the instruction but does provide you with an IDE (of sorts) and program source code, both good and bad examples.

I'm guessing you don't have tuition reimbursement available.  If you do, you could take a course (except many colleges already started).  Sometimes it's useful to have someone review your code.  (Of course, you could post code here and get help.)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arundhaj
arundhaj earned 50 total points
ID: 36572894
One advice on learning any language...

Learning just the syntax is not sufficient, what's more important than the syntax is to understand the culture of the language. Learning the syntax along with the culture would help to write useful code, else we would end up in writing junk code.

for java, we need to understand the object oriented programming principles, etc...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36573056
Following up on arundhaj.  I agree.  I think that leads to a question for the author -- what do you already know about OOP principles?  I don't know VB.NET so I don't know what you know about the OOP principles.  Do you know these terms?

Encapsulation
Polymorphism
Inheritance

This is only a partial list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anthony Matovu
ID: 36574234
I think I am okay with OOP
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Hugh McCurdy earned 75 total points
ID: 36574823
I would still get a Java book that also teaches OOP concepts.  There's a vocabulary to learn if you want to communicate with others using Java.

Functions in C++ would be called methods in Java.   A method such as getFirstName() would be called an accessor in Java but a getter in C++.  (Although some using C++ still say accessor.  I'm one of the some.)

I have a learning suggestion once you know Java.  You might want to study Data Structures and Algorithms.  You can find out how ArrayList, Hashing, etc work (if you don't already know how they work).  You can learn to avoid the infamous bubble sort...
0