Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

raid configuration

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
hi

can i create a raid 1 with two hard discs, each hard disc belongs to different raid controller.

if i can do that then how can i do that?

0
Comment
Question by:ramachandraraju
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 200 total points
ID: 36572852
Hi,

With Each disk belonging to different controller, only via Software, in this case, it will be a Windows Based Raid 1.

To achieve this, bothe disks must be present on the Disk Management console. Then choose both and click create raid.

For better performance and reliability, I would connect both disks to the same controller.

Kindest regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alexey Komarov
ID: 36572868
Hi,
i think no, only software raid
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 36572898
Right-click the disk and choose "New Mirrored Volume".

More info here :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323432

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36576721
It would be more stable as hardware RAID 1 with a single controller. Software RAID is a pain im the butt.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 36577038
exactly :) !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pravin_abhale11
ID: 36591399
You can create Software raid if those hard disk belongs to different raid.

But Hardware raid is so reliable than software raid.
0