?
Solved

How do you force McAfee VirusScan to update from McAfee and not ePO?

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
7,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello

We have a standalone server in our DMZ that i am having problems getting McAfee to update.

The Server is Windows Server 2003 and is running McAfee VirusScan 8.8

As its in our DMZ it wont be able to connect to our main ePO server for updates, but does have complete Internet Access.

However, when i try and force VirusScan to manually update it says that it is "unable to find a valid repository"

I can't seem to find a setting in VirusScan that allows me to point the update to McAfee's http or ftp update service

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Wolf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
haoss earned 1000 total points
ID: 36572935
under virusscan console:
Tools-- edit autoupdate repository list...

there you can add external update site.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6-->
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 1000 total points
ID: 36572952
Open the McAfee Console on the DMZ server ( right click the McAfee shield in System Tray and select Open Console) and go to Tools Edit AutoUpdate repository List

Remove anything in there you don't need or won't be able to connect to.

Click on Add

In Repository description type in McAfeeFTP

Select FTP repository

URL, use drop down box to select DNS Name and in ftp:// put in

ftp.nai.com/CommonUpdater2

Port should be set to 21

Click on OK

Move the Entry to the top of the list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 36572973
I've checked the Repository list and both the HTTP and FTP repo are listed, but still failing
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 36573085
can you check the log file:
McAfee Agent log is: <drive>:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\McAfee\Common Framework\mcscript.log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wolf
ID: 36573708
Thanks for the help!

After i configured the Repo list correctly i realised it was also being blocked on the firewall

Everything working ok now

Cheers
0