[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Making jquery sliding panel show hide div accessible...trouble, please help

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts,

I have a script that shows a div and hides a div when the user clicks view, it works fine, but when js is disabled, the panels or links with the script do not open by default, if js disabled.  please advise, you may view this at the following location http://www.madisonassets.co.zm 

On the services links, the links show more links on mouseover, and for the right panels, when the user clicks view, it displays the contents of the hidden div...

It should display by default if js disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:kasondeneddy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36573103
set the visible=true and style="display:block" in your div tag by default.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36573232
the default state should be visible

when page loads hide it with javascript. so if the browser doesn't support javascript nothing will happen and all will be visible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 36579545
Hi,

I have attached my code, new to jquery, pls help on how to implement..you may access the site n front end code at the following link....http://www.easywebzambia.com/mamco2011/

I assume, i remove the display none, but how do I enable the dispay none only if js is enabled..?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 1500 total points
ID: 36579685
very simple
$(document).ready(function () {
    $(#elementid).hide();
});
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasondeneddy
ID: 36941930
Thanks experts
0