Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add another smtp address to the existing 1000+ users

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i need to add another smtp address for users - i need to keep the left side the same, i just need to change the right side - the part after the @ - for example - the existing address is RaKrovi@domain.com the new smtp should be RaKrovi@domain#2.com.  In our domain the users name are custom made.

Greatly appreciate your help

Regards
Ranga
 
0
Comment
Question by:ranganath_krovi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
manu4u earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573132
To receive messages from two Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) domains in Exchange Server, First contact the Internet Service Provider (ISP), and tell them to point both of the domain's MX records to the same Exchange computer.

Then Start Exchange System Manager.
Browse to Organization\Recipients\Recipient Policies.
Right-click Default Policy, and then click Properties.
Click the E-Mail Addresses tab, and then click New.
Click SMTP Address, and then click OK.
Verify that the This Exchange Organization is responsible for all mail delivery to this address check box has been selected.
In the Address box, type the new SMTP domain name (for example, @domain2.com), and then click OK.
Click the E-Mail Addresses tab, and then click the new SMTP item to enable it.
Click the SMTP item, and then click Set as Primary.

This address is now the sender's reply SMTP address.
Click OK to apply the change.

You receive the following message:
Address generation for [SMTP] has been enabled for all newly created Recipients. Do you want to automatically add this Address Type to all existing Recipient e-mail addresses?
Click Yes if you want to generate this SMTP addresses for existing users. Otherwise, click No to give only newly created users this address.

NOTE: You may not want every user to have the secondary e-mail address. If you click No, you must create another recipient policy for those specific users who need this addresses, or manually add the address for each user.

Restart the Microsoft Exchange information store service.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36573142



Hi,

check this article with screen -shot

http://www.servolutions.com/support/config_exchange_2003.htm


let us know for further queries.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:manu4u
ID: 36573143
The below link will give you step by step instruction to create/edit Recipient Policies..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319201 
0