Solved

How to view I/O load in windows 2003 R3

Posted on 2011-09-21
11
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI
I want to see whats the hardrive load of this server.

i mean, how much read/read write for a partition .. or if there is any I/O bottol neck in the hardrive or not ..

is there any way to view?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use Performance Monitor

Add the counters, Physical Disk, and Logical disk, read/ write and copy queue length.

If the Average disk Queue length is very high, suspect :)

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
Comment Utility
More information on :
Use PerfMon to Diagnose Common Server Performance Problems
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2008.08.pulse.aspx

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcp_jon
mcp_jon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hard Disk Bottleneck
Since the disk system stores and handles programs and data on the server, a bottleneck affecting disk usage and speed will have a big impact on the server's overall performance.
Please note that if the disk objects have not been enabled on your server, you need to use the command-line tool Diskperf to enable them. Also, note that % Disk Time can exceed 100 percent and, therefore, I prefer to use % Idle Time, Avg. Disk sec/Read, and Avg. Disk sec/write to give me a more accurate picture of how busy the hard disk is. You can find more on % Disk Time in the Knowledge Base article available at support.microsoft.com/kb/310067.
Following are the counters the Microsoft Service Support engineers rely on for disk monitoring.
LogicalDisk\% Free Space This measures the percentage of free space on the selected logical disk drive. Take note if this falls below 15 percent, as you risk running out of free space for the OS to store critical files. One obvious solution here is to add more disk space.
PhysicalDisk\% Idle Time This measures the percentage of time the disk was idle during the sample interval. If this counter falls below 20 percent, the disk system is saturated. You may consider replacing the current disk system with a faster disk system.
PhysicalDisk\Avg. Disk Sec/Read This measures the average time, in seconds, to read data from the disk. If the number is larger than 25 milliseconds (ms), that means the disk system is experiencing latency when reading from the disk. For mission-critical servers hosting SQL Server® and Exchange Server, the acceptable threshold is much lower, approximately 10 ms. The most logical solution here is to replace the current disk system with a faster disk system.
PhysicalDisk\Avg. Disk Sec/Write This measures the average time, in seconds, it takes to write data to the disk. If the number is larger than 25 ms, the disk system experiences latency when writing to the disk. For mission-critical servers hosting SQL Server and Exchange Server, the acceptable threshold is much lower, approximately 10 ms. The likely solution here is to replace the disk system with a faster disk system.
PhysicalDisk\Avg. Disk Queue Length This indicates how many I/O operations are waiting for the hard drive to become available. If the value here is larger than the two times the number of spindles, that means the disk itself may be the bottleneck.
Memory\Cache Bytes This indicates the amount of memory being used for the file system cache. There may be a disk bottleneck if this value is greater than 300MB.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/102020

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768048.aspx#XSLTsection132121120120

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/HealthCheck/Disk_Health.htm

pay particular attenetion to disk queue length - if this counter is consistently over 2 you have disk i/o issues

if you are measuring a raid 10 array divide the reported disk queue length by the number of striped disk spindles
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
hi Sorry
I am linux guy .. so please bare with me ..

I opend, performance monitor

i can see graph
but how do you add your own counter Avg. Disk sec/Read, and Avg. Disk sec/write  into that graph ??

thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
Comment Utility
the + sign at the top of the graph
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
thaks .. but how to view for individual partion ??

i m intersted to see E drive
thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
ok few small thing:

AVg Disk Bytes/Read :

LAST : 4096.000
Average : 4531.111
Maximu: 16384.000

If the number is larger than 25 milliseconds (ms), that means the disk system is experiencie

now those values are they in milliseconds ?? how will i calculate the value ??

-----------------


Avg Disk Byte/Write

last : 21650.636
Average : 20735.156
Minimum : 2986.667
maximu: 82432.000

If the number is larger than 25 ms, the disk system experiences latency when writing to the disk

how will i calculate the value ??

thanks for explannation
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
Comment Utility
the values you posted are bytes not milliseconds.

an overloaded disk shows high disk queue length.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
Comment Utility
the values you posted are bytes not milliseconds.  >>>>

how do you get the milliseconds values??
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Hejl
Greg Hejl earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
avg disk write/sec
avg disk transfer/sec
avg disk read/sec

pay attention to the scale when calculating ms
0