[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How many Roles on a Server

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Most of my clients are 15-25 user medical and dental offices and most with only na single server.

How many roles can 1 server handle. The site in question has a dell T410 running server 2008 R2 with 16 GB ram and dual processors.

It currently is doing AD, DNS,DHCP,Windows Backup,File services,Print Services, as well as being the server for 2 dental programs that are cleint server based.

I want to add WSUS to this site but just wanted to make sure I would not be overloading that single server with roles.

I want to setup WSUs to get its updates after buisness hours.

for about 20 users
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 36573250
It all comes down to the load that the users are placing on the server. It might be a good idea to get a good book on performance monitoring and using perfmon to take a look when users are at their busiest. Those roles on one server are usually find for small offices as long as you keep in mind you're putting all of your eggs in one basket if something happens to the server you dont have anything running to pickup those services.

Bottom line is that there is no one answer suites all. Check out performance monitoring to make sure the server isnt already too overloaded and give it a try!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 800 total points
ID: 36573266
Well, the official line from MS is that an AD server should only run AD (with DNS, DHCP) and that is it unless you are running SBS.

However, you should be able to run WSUS on that box as well particularly as it will be doing half of it's work out of hours.  The other 50% will be when PC's are turned on and they start looking for updates.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ATL74
ID: 36573337
They pretty much just leave the pc's on all the time and log in and out. I do a reboot weekly on all machines.

I was going to set the updates on the pc's to happen at night also.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 800 total points
ID: 36573444
sounds fine to me just make sure the disk has enough free space to cache the updates and try to make sure your update schedule doesnt conflict with the backup jobs
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 800 total points
ID: 36573458
one thing to consider - do you have all you disk space as drive C:\ or have you partitioned your drives?  If you have more than one drive, you might want to move the default location for updates (don't want your server crashing due to a full drive).

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/05/19/wsus-how-to-change-the-location-where-wsus-stores-updates-locally.aspx

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 400 total points
ID: 36715547
If the clients are updating at night, have an alternative update schedule and go out to the internet and grab those updates automatically. A WSUS server is not necessary for this application.
0