[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VOIP phone ISP workaround

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

we are using Polycom 320 VOIP telephones through Coms.com and would like to add a phone to our Dubai office.

Normally we would just set up an account, send the phone over and they would connect it to the broadband at their end.

However the ISP blocks SIP traffic and i was just wondering if anyone knew of any kind of workaround for this situation.  they currently use VPN to connect to otherwise restricted web sites.

any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574685
Are the phone trying to connect back to your office? How is the Dubai office connected to yours? Can't you put the voice traffic through a vpn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drzackzuss
ID: 36909939
sorry i had posted yesterday but it appears that it didn't update.

anyway the office in dubai is not connected to ours, but they do use a VPN service on their pc to view ISP blocked content.

the problem being that we cannot share the PC's VPN connection as it only has a single ethernet port.  i was wondering if their is a router or some similar device that could be used to connect the VPN and then just plug the phone and computer into it.

is there a device that could do this?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowmantx earned 1000 total points
ID: 37039503
Site to Site VPN router/firewall would accomplish your request.  I have used Sonicwall TZ series with much success for an office with a handful of users.

Sonicwall offers larger units if you have a larger user groups.

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/TZ_Series.html#tab=compare
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426509
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0