Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Burning a CD with a Networked Hard Drive

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I want to get a Seagate Black Armor Hard drive and it has a 10/100/1000 port on the back of it. I would rather use it on a network.

If I burn an audio CD with files from that network drive, would I have any issues with that?
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ZombieAutopsy
ZombieAutopsy earned 100 total points
ID: 36573255
No you shouldnt have a problem. I burn stuff off my terastation all the time.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 36573270
What is more stable, USB or Network?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1900 total points
ID: 36573283
No problems - a network has sufficient bandwidth to use a remote drive as a source.  A 48x burner requires 7.68Mbit/sec data, so it's well within the hardware capability.
0