Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

possible network and dns - nameserver issues and hosting

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a website that I believe is not having issues. I works when I use it, and it works for 20+ other people that I have asked to test it. However, we have had other people complain that it is not working and that it just comes up with a Server - Host not found (or something like that).

I believe the domain name is not resolving when routed from some parts of the country. (I don't know how that works so that might have been a silly statement)

My nameservers are...
a.ns.servanet.co.uk 89.16.177.40
b.ns.servanet.co.uk 80.193.70.136

...but I do not know how to check if there is a problem or who to contact to get help. How should I proceed?

Your advice is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MonCapitan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZombieAutopsy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573293
Test your website. make sure it all resolves to where it whould. Do a DNS Records test and make sure you have everything pointing to where it should be.

http://network-tools.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573544
If someone is hosting your site, you need to contact them and tell them what is happening, if you host it yourself, then you must log in to your administration portal and check if your DNS is correct and that your server is resolving to it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MonCapitan
ID: 36579467
Thanks for your responses.

The issue in the end was a hosting issue and a DNS issue. The problem was that the issue was showing the wrong symptoms so the wrong diagnosis was made.Your help was appreciated thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MonCapitan
ID: 36579472
The best answers were given but the question was incomplete as I couldn't at the time give enough information.
0