Solved

Replace 2003 Member Server with New 2008 Member Server - Keeping Same Name

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-16
Hi Everyone,

We are currently in the process of replacing a Fax application server which is running on a Windows 2003 member server.

Due to a number of reasons, mainly down to legacy applications, it would be preferable to keep the original servers name on the new server ( windows 2008 R2 64Bit )

My question is this: What is the best method to achieve this?

My Original plan was

1.      Shutdown current server
2.      Reset the computer account in AD Users and computers
3.      Name the new 2008 server the same as the original server
4.      Attach the new 2008 server to the network
5.      Join to domain

However, I have been told that this will cause a number of issues including naming conflicts?

I am now looking at this method

1.      Rename the existing server while it is on the network(  via computer/properties )
2.      Wait for the AD to replicate the changes to the DC’s
3.      Add the new server with the “original name”

Any help would really be appreciated.

Thanks in advance,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:Pipster
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 36573330
Either method will work

Personally I would be minded to remove the computer account, and then recreate the account again when the new server is added, rather than reset it - but that's maybe just me
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pipster
ID: 36573372
Hi KCTS,

Thanks for the response.

I think the rename option may be best for me as ( i think im right about this!? ) it will essentiall change the name within AD so when i then add the orignal name back in AD wont get confused as the original computer name wont be there anymore.

does that sound right?

thanks
Phil
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38695548
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now