Solved

Windows 7 Active Directory Access is Denied

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We re running Windows 7 Enterprise X64. We have installed the admin pack on one of our machines. We have multiple admins with the same rights on the domain and groups. ON XP machines none have any problems with using admin pack to open and work with active directory. Now we have a few that can open and run active directory on the Windows 7 machines fine, and some that get any of the following errors.  Any ideas on how to fix this would be great.
error2.jpg
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:tomtom98
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 500 total points
ID: 36573455
I take it you are running the Windows 7 Admin Pack not he previous one for XP as it is not compatibly with Win 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36573467
Yes....Windows 7 admin pack.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36573514
1. Check that the Username is not locked
2. Re-add the machine to the domain
3. Make sure that you selected the correct domain(s) to administer and make sure the user has rights to manage it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36573536
1. Username is not locked
2. This is happening on multiple machines
3. They have the same rights as the other admins.

This is a really weird one..Got us stumped.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36573562
Do they have the latest service pack (1)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36573563
yeah
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36573616
Is your Domain controller 32 bit or 64 bit?
Your admin pack you installed is it for 32 bit or 64 bit?

Just troubleshooting now I am out of ideas.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:h3nnys
ID: 36573635
Try installing the Server 2008 admin pack on your windows 7 machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomtom98
ID: 36573760
We figured it out...We had to add a kerbos key and that fixed the issue. Really weird, but that took care of it. Thanks for all the help.
0