Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get the computer name to pass through from the client device, through a Microsoft RDS server to a Citrix server using RDP?

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any way to get the computer name to pass through from the client device, through a Microsoft RDS server to a Citrix server using RDP?  
0
Comment
Question by:Kelsky
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saraf1000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37042593
You may use command like echo %computername% > filename  you require and execute the same on login -- say by addting in userlogin.cmd or thru batch file.. When in Citrix Server You may recover the file and get the actual client pc name.

Saraf
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37445630
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0