Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i add a public wireless network to our secured business network and keep the networks seperate.

Posted on 2011-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to add a wireless network for our customers, but keep it seperate from your current network.  
Currrently have a wired network in place. Can i add the wireless router to our current router, set the wireless to use the other routers gateway, and configure the wireless to run DHCP for a different network?   looking to add linksys e4200.
0
Comment
Question by:cpjaka
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fest45
ID: 36573585
Hi,

No you can't do that. Differnt solution : Vlan + new Ip networkd + new router (best), new Ip network in the same physic lan but you always need a router in this news Ip network.

BEn
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpjaka
ID: 36573645
set up a vlan on current router with different ip network and connect wireless router to that?.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mrhamen earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573904
cpjaka is right on, create a new vlan on your existing switch/router. Than decide what you are going to use to handle the dhcp request, weather it be your existing method or if you are going to have the wireless access point do this. Next is to setup the wireless access point and point it to the new vlan that you have setup.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36574796
What type of equipment are you working with. Some AP's support multiple ssid's and 802.1q trunks. This would allow you to use the current AP but a different SSID assigned to a different vlan. Then create access control to preven the guest vlan from access the other vlans.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpjaka
ID: 36574890
i'm using a rvs4000 router and a linksys e4200 as the wireless.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574996
Well, the rvs4000 supports vlans and ACL's, so you can just assign one of the ports on the rvs to a different vlan. Then set up a IP Based ACL to block the wireless from your wired network. Plug the e4200's wan port into the port designated for wireless on the rvs4000. Allow the e4200 to supply dhcp addresses for the wireless clients.
0