Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 Terminal Server Licensing

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am preparing to build a Windows 2008 R2 server to use as a TS Licensing server.  Should it be a member server or domain controller.  Currently, I have a 2003 Server DC, a 2003 Exchange Server BDC role, two 2008 Servers running Remote Apps.  I need to ad a licensing server since the 180 days expired for the built-in licensing for terminal services.  I've already purchased the licensing but am unable to install them.  The 2003 DC is currently a licensing server but there are version incompatibility issues between 2003 license server and 2008 RDP servers.
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Wake
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573676
It can be a member server.  I would also use a Group Policy to set the license server name.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573684
You don't have to make the Windows 2008 Server a Domain Controller to run RDS licensing. You should be able to install the licenses without issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Wake
ID: 36573729
Thank you gentlemen!  I can now move forward with the project with confidence.
0