Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iron Port / Symentac End Point hardening guidelines

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi ,

Does anyone have secure configuration best practice document / hardening guidelines for following 2 security products -

Ironport: version 7.0.1

Symenac Endpoint Protection : version 11.0.6/11.0.7
0
Comment
Question by:nitpatel
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 36589647
IronPort Email Security Appliance are in itself runs on Hardened OS called AsyncOS which is in background modified and customized version of FreeBSD.

In my opinion you would just need to configure it properly to make it work better.

Same is the case with SEP which you need to configure properly as per your requirements or issue which you might be facing.

Generally it is advisable to go through the "Best Practices" which are easily available on Symantec Knowledge Base. Below are few of them:

Title :Best Practices for Installing Symantec Endpoint Protection on Windows Servers
Web link : http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009021811070448

Best practices regarding Intrusion Prevention System technology
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009080314433948

Security Best Practice Recommendations
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009010808340848?Open&seg=ent

Best Practices with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) Group Update Providers (GUP)
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009050510573148

Best Practices guide for Installing the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager with a SQL Server 2005 Database
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2008031504445748?Open&seg=ent

Best Practices for Symantec Endpoint Protection Location Awareness
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009122010495848?Open&seg=ent

Top 10 Symantec Best Practices - Deploying Symantec Endpoint Protection Architecture
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2009012721190648?Open&seg=ent

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:nitpatel
ID: 36594442
Thanks Sudeep for all the useful links. Do you also have pointer/links for Ironport Best Practice configuration/installation.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 36601427
See if this helps you. You would need to login to Cisco.com website and if you are registered then go to Ironport Email Security Appliance by clicking Support and go to IronPort knowledgebase.

From there you could find the followings:
Which User Guides and Knowledge Base articles apply to the IronPort Spam & Virus Blocker?
Answer ID 555

What is the best way to install an IronPort appliance.
Answer ID 553

What are the best practices for configuring Sophos Anti-Virus?
Answer ID 73

What are the best practices for using SenderBase?
Answer ID 1137

SNMP best practices
Answer ID 1339

Best practices for email campaigns
Answer ID 1696

Best Practices for securing an C-series IronPort Appliance.
Answer ID 768

IronPort Anti-Spam Efficacy Checklist
Answer ID 493

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37169419
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0