Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best way to clone a HD

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
ok, i have an XP machine and it has a 40 gig HD.  it's almost full.  I want to pull out the 40, clone it, duplicate it, to a 120 and insert the 120 and have it be the bootable drive.

best way to do this?

Acronis?

thanks

cliff

PS: let's keep it simple.  I don't want to have to work too hard.
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
LordNem earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573596
The Acronis demo / trial software will let you do this if you want (It did the last time I used it at any rate)

Is there a reason you want to pull out the 40gig drive first?
 - If you have enough free sata / power just plug in both hard drives at the same time, install the software, follow the wizard and it will reboot and copy data across for you.

Very straightforward.

You could do software mirroring but thats making it harder than it needs to be - you answered the question yourself.

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36573655
Boot the PC with the PartedMagic LiveCD, then from the GUI start Partition Editor and note the names of the disks (/dev/sda1, dev/sdb etc). It'll also show you the disk sizes so you'll know which is the source and which the destination HD.

Then from the menu on the CD open CLoneZilla and it should be self explanatory. If you still have Questions we'll try to help with those specifically.

Once you have cloned the drive, remove the original one and then try booting from the new one.

Then boot back into the PartedMagic LiveCD and again start the Partition Editor. Now you can select the partition of the cloned disk and resize it to fit the whole drive (provided that is what you want). If the PC didn't boot with the cloned drive when you tried to, also make sure the "Boot" Flag is set. When done reboot and without the CD and windows should start.

http://partedmagic.com
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

There's a lot of hype surrounding blockchain technology. Here's how it works and some of the novel ways it' s now being used - including for data protection.
This article provides a convenient collection of links to Microsoft provided Security Patches for operating systems that have reached their End of Life support cycle. Included operating systems covered by this article are Windows XP,  Windows Server…
Two types of users will appreciate AOMEI Backupper Pro: 1 - Those with PCIe drives (and haven't found cloning software that works on them). 2 - Those who want a fast clone of their boot drive (no re-boots needed) and it can clone your drive wh…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month14 days, 10 hours left to enroll

577 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question