Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asset tracking Desktops/laptops/ipads, etc

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am looking for inexpensive solution for tracking computers for my company. Approx 150 users and growing. I do have System Center essentials but I don't think there is asset tracking... Does anyone know for sure ?
I would like to add stickers with asset numbers and barcode stickers. I am open to something that can upload via an ipad app , barcode scanner, etc.

Any advise would be very helpful. Thanks in advance!
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573643
Sage makes a great asset tracking software and it does everything you have asked for with the exception of an iPad app.

http://www.fixedassetaccounting.com/fas_100_asset_inventory.htm

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36573826
You could check out Spiceworks It does asset tracking and you can't beat the price.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
ID: 37087592
0