[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

insert text to every page of joomla

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I insert text(with hyperlink) to every pages of joola in   the body text of article  

I use joomla 1.7
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573799
You have to add the text to the article template.

You can refer to the following url: http://docs.joomla.org/Add_text_to_an_article_using_template_overrides
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576578
You can do as HendrikWiese advised or you can create a customHTML module that is displayed on every page.  Depending on your template you can have the module located in any module position that's available.  I use Artisteer a lot and that allows me to put in customHTML above and below the articles...

Hope this helps, if you need additional help with this, please let us know.
0