?
Solved

realtek audio doesn't work on asrock h55m/usb3 and windows xp sp3

Posted on 2011-09-21
19
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a asrock hm55m/usb3 motherboard with Realtek HD Audio Codec.
Intel Core I3 530 processor with build-in graphics, 4gb ddr3 ram.

I installed Windows XP SP3 and the onboard audio doesn't work.
Asrock suggests to try the latest realtek driver (which is WDM_R265), however i get no sound.

The driver is not at 'digital-only'.
I tried reinstalling windows several times but cannot activate audio.
Maybe this doesn't work on a i3 processor ???
Any sequence to follow when installing drivers on windows ?

500points for who can actually solve this one !   [edited by MASQ]
0
Comment
Question by:Lieven Embrechts
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36573749
The absolute first thing you installed should have been the correct chipset driver. Was that done?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 36573804
yes, the chipset driver was installed first (INF driver ver:9.1.1.1020)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36573807
When you look in the device manager, does it appear that the sound card is installed and working correctly or does it give an indication in the device manager that there is a problem with the sound card.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 36573833
in the device manager it looks like it is correctly installed (no yellow things).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 501 total points
ID: 36573856
Have you disabled the on-board SPDIF support? Otherwise it will be trying to output digital audio.
Then you need a Realtek ALC892 codec installer, if this is a clean SP3 install you should already have HD support (UAA)
This is R265 again
Otherwise use MSI's version


BTW your kind offer for more than points has been withdrawn - see the ToU for the site :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mrhamen
mrhamen earned 498 total points
ID: 36573873
Just asking to ask but I am assuming you checked the obvious, speakers are plugged into the correct output, you went into the audio properties and made sure that nothing was muted or turned down. You went into Sounds and Audio Devices properties in the control panel and made sure that the default device was set to the on board card?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 36575057
where do i disable the on-board SPDIF support ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36575138
BIOS
Advanced Tab
Chipset Configuration
Onboard HDMI HD Audio
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 36576396
still not working.

what i tried:
- installed win7 32-bit now.
- installed inf & 2.65 audio driver & all other drivers (vga, nic, usb3, he)
- reset bios to defaults, switched off onboard hdmi
all driver detected, no loose ends in device manager, speakers selected (not digital), so all looking fine.

bit still no sound, when i plug in my headphones in green port, it is detected as speakers connected, but no sound.
headphones ok on other pc.

what a nice running machine, but worthless without sound.
feels like a new mb required ... sigh :-/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mrhamen
ID: 36576491
That would be my next step sounds like something funky going on with the board itself.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36576932
Well, if we're at that stage could you just try the following?

1) Download the UAA hotfix for HD audio
2) Edit the Registry to make Windows think it's SP2
Change the value of the Key "CSDVersion" at HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Windows from 300 to 200 (SP3 to SP2)
3) Reboot
4) Run the hotfix - if needed reinstall the audio driver afterwards
5) Check if you get audio
6) Whether fixed or not change the "CSDVersion" value back to 300
7) Reboot

Shouldn't be needed but who knows!


 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 501 total points
ID: 36578794
you can test if the sound hardware actually works OK if you boot from a bootable live cd, like knoppix; you should hear the welcome sound

http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 36582255
no sound when booting knoppix
giving up on mb
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36585279
it looks like a bad sound section - but you can use another sound card
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36585759
Sounds like it will be new enough to RMA - shame I haven't used that XP SP "two step" fix for months now!
nobus is right, a cheap PCI card should work, but if part of the motherboard is bad at this stage in its life ...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36586126
XP 2 step fix?  what is that, masqueraid, if i may ask ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36586176
Switch XP registry to SP2 setting, apply hotfixes that check for SP3 and won't run otherwise, then reset to SP3.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36587463
tx for the info; appreciated
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 36600733
thanks for searching with me, giving up on mb
0