Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 default notepad to open all unknown file extension

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a need to have notepad be the default program to open all unknown file types.  I can get this to work with WinXp by editing HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Unknown\shell\openas\command and changing the default value to Notepad.exe %1.  However, this does not work for Windows 7.  Does anyone have a way to make this work in Win7.  I do not want an option to right click and open in Notepad or a send to option.  I need it to automatically open in notepad for any files with unknown file types.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:LRI1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36573736
0
 

Author Comment

by:LRI1
ID: 36573979
Thanks dariusg but I already know how to do that.  Let me explain further.  We have thousands of files, all simple text or ascii files used for our machines on the shop floor.  These files go back 20 or 30 years.  Each file has either a 3 letter extension that references the company the part is manufactured for or the revision.  For example 0002-282.sis, 0001-585.001, 0008-454.089 and so on.  I don't want to have to associate hundreds of file types on multiple computers so the workstations on the shop floor can open the files.  I want Windows to open all unknowns with notepad.  We have a mix on Win7 and WinXP machines.  The WinXP reg edit works but does not in Win 7.  I need that or something like that to work in Win 7.  I
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36574391
Try this:

Add key "notepad" to Unknown/shell
Add key "command" to Unknown/shell/notepad
Set the default of "command" to the Notepad executable (probably c:\windows\system32\notepad.exe)
Set the default of "shell" to "notepad"

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LRI1
ID: 36574460
That is it!  Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36574696
You're welcome. Glad it worked for you. Regards, Joe
0