Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to sum from multiple fields in calcutalted Filed?

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to sum from multiple fields in calcutalted Filed?
I have a table with square value (m2). See figure:

-------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------
PropertyID propertyName m2
-------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------
1           castle           200
2           tent              120
3           castle          310
4           yard             540
-------------------------------------------------- -----------------------------

I want to sum castle (200 + 310 = 510) in a Calculated Field. Is it possible or do I make a query for it. In that case, I am grateful for an example.

Thanks in advance!

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:EuroCasaCar
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36573757
you can that by using a total query

select  propertyName,Sum(m2)
from tablex
group by propertyName
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36573797
or you can use a crosstab query

TRANSFORM Sum(TableX.m2) AS SumOfm2
SELECT TableX.propertyName
FROM TableX
GROUP BY TableX.propertyName
PIVOT TableX.propertyName;
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 36574142
This can also be done with a PivotTable.  Where do you want to see the results of this calculation?  A form, a report, a chart?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:EuroCasaCar
ID: 36574987
@Helen_Feddema

Thank you. I want to store the value in a table. The same table (tablex).


0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36575007
EuroCasaCar,

it is not advisable to store calculated data in the table. you can always derived the accurate information using a query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EuroCasaCar
ID: 36575079
@capricorn1

Thank you for your answers.
I know but in this case we need it.

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36575113
ok, post sample values with field names that show the information with the calculated value after you run an update query or make table query.

0
 

Author Comment

by:EuroCasaCar
ID: 36579181
Later today I will post a sample.
Thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EuroCasaCar
ID: 36580768

I have a table with a number of fields. Among other fields, "square", "TotalSale2011" and "Rent2011".

I would by a new field (Calculated field) make a calculation:
sum (TotalSales2011) / square meter.

So get the sum of TotalSales2011 (all items) divided by the square of the unique item. Is it possible to do so via Calculated Field.

Thanks in advance!
0