?
Solved

Visio & sharepoint

Posted on 2011-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts,

I have a project in my mind to implement it into share point and I need your great advises.

In my company, We have large cubicles area for our employees, and we are facing problem with organizing our employees and assigning them to the right cubicle because they are always in rotation bases,
 
My question is : is there anyway to import the plan view of that area by visio file into sharepoint and assign each cubicle for each employee ?

If no, What is the best way to implement this project in a good way ?

Thanks in advance team

0
Comment
Question by:beesoo00
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 36573755
Hello,

please understand that SharePoint is a platform to develop web sites. It has a number of pre-defined tools out of the box,  for frequently used functionality, like calendars, document libraries, discussion forums, etc.

Any functionality above that can certainly be developed in SharePoint, but the logical process flow to assign a specific desk to a specific employee is not a standard SharePoint functionality.

You will need to define the functional requirements of the application you require, i.e. the business rules, the logic, and then engage a developer to create that functionality. It may well be created in a SharePoint environment, if you have access to a developer who understands SharePoint.

More likely, though, an application like this can be developed on any platform.

If you are asking whether there is a built-in SharePoint functionality that does what you want, then the answer is NO.

If you are after developing the functionality from scratch, then SharePoint may or may not be a possible platform.

Remember: SharePoint is a platform. You can develop software with that platform.

But there are also other options.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 36573829
Thanks for your useful reply teylyn,

Then what's the right direction to start with this project ?

If you were me , how you will design it ?

Thanks to be Patient with me :)

Regards,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575154
You can accomplish this with SharePoint 2010 Enterprise using Visio Services.

If I understand you correctly, this is one of the classic use cases of Visio Services - a dynamic (data driven) visio drawing of a floor plans with cubicles connected to a SharePoint List. Update the SharePoint list (EmployeeName and Cubicle Number) and the drawing is automatically updated.

I recall seeing a demo of this use case somewhere. Sorry I'm not able to find it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 36575162
0
 

Author Comment

by:beesoo00
ID: 36575374
woooooow that's really what I neeeed :(

Is the Visio services are enabled on share point 2007 ?

Thanks quihong
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:quihong
ID: 36576019
Nope, SharePoint 2010 Enterprise only. Note that you knee to license all ur users with sharepoint enterprise Client access licenses (eCAL) also.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 36577052
One additional idea that isn't covered in the excellent video that quihong provided above:

In the video, the narrator dragged each data row manually onto an office shape. However, you can automate that process, which is very helpful if you have a lot of offices. If each office has a unique ID (as the ones in the diagram appear to), you can use the Automatically Link button on the Data tab in Visio 2010. It will match the ID in the office with the unique ID in each data row and establish all of the connections for you.

BTW, I'm not looking for part of the points for this question -- quihong provided exactly what you need and should receive the points.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36947638
Excellent, quihong!! Before your post, I did not know about this functionality. Since then, I've checked out the Visio Service and it's really amazing!
0