Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just recently uninstalled MS Exchange 2003 from a secondary server. Now any mobile device configured with email (iPhone, etc..) is unable to access Active Sync server..

Any help is much appreciated!

Regard,

tg
0
Comment
Question by:techguy57
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573777
Is the primary server configured with Active Sync ?

If not, follow Kb 871379.

Then, point the devices to the new server.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574272
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379/en-us

Are you able to connect via OWA?
Did you change the port mapping/NAT on your router to point to the "new" server?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techguy57
ID: 36574975
Thanks... But I figured it out.. Had to update name of new server to the config.. Grrrr.. :)
0