Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sysprep and 2003

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I do a standalone conversion on a 2003 server physical to become a vm on esxi 4.1 with the sysprep?
Not sure what I need to do for the sysprep before starting the conversion.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36573837
I would use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

If you have issues, you may want to consult the following guides

Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Best Practice Video Guide here
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004588

@paulsolov fellow EE Expert has suggested the following method:-

"If all else fails do the following as it has helped me over a hundred times when converter fails

1.  Download trial copy of Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery
2.  Install and take an image of the server
3.  Use VMware Converter to convert image (it knows it natively) to a VM"


Check the video here I created earlier, and you can see the process.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27232719.html?cid=1572#a36291208
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36573857
what about the new one version 5 standalone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36573880
What about what to do for sysprep for 2003 before doing the p2v?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36573883
Yes, version 5.0 will work as well, it was in Beta the last time I looked, but it's probably GA now.

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/infrastructure_operations_management/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/5_0

0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36573930
The conversion can do the Sysprep if required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36573950
Thats what I thought... Thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36573978
If the Virtual Machine is replacing the Physical Machine, there is no requirement to Sysprep.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jason_0573
ID: 36574197
First, download the sysprep tool that corresponds to your version of Windows 2003. x86 or 64bit.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14830 or
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=8287
Make sure you have at least SP2.
Next, create your sysprep.inf answerfiles by using the setup manager.
Now execute the sysprep.exe file
Use this guide for steps, create your sysprep folder off the root of c:\sysprep
7.Run Sysprep.exe. Make sure that both the Sysprep.exe and Setupcl.exe files exist together in the %systemdrive%\Sysprep folder on the local hard disk. When used, the Sysprep.inf also needs to be in the same folder or on a floppy disk that is inserted when the Windows boot menu appears.
(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457067.aspx)
Important  If Setupcl.exe is not in the same directory as Sysprep.exe, Sysprep will not work.

Now you are ready to create your image. (DO NOT REBOOT YET)
Use Vmware converter to create your vmware disks and configure it to point to your sysprep answer file, Sysprep.inf that you created.
This guide can help:
http://www.petri.co.il/virtual_convert_physical_machines_to_virtual_machines_with_vmware_converter_2.htm 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 36709598
good advice
0