Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking two Windows 2008 R2 Servers

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I am trying to configure a private network between two Win 2008 R2 Servers with multiple Nics in order to create a DAG as they are both Exchange 2010 machines.  I'm failing at the first hurdle trying to get them to ping each others 2nd IP Address.  They are both on the domain using 10.0.0.x and can ping each other no problem.  However with their second cards configured with 192.168.200.x and subnet 255.255.255.0  they cannot ping each other at all.

They are attached with a crossover cable and I can't see what is wrong.  Attached are some images, not sure if that's any help or not. network config of DAG NIC
0
Comment
Question by:edwalters
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 36573876
obvious choice would be the crossover cable if the IP and SUBNET are correct.

do you have a spare switch/hub you can plug in with a normal cable?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edwalters
ID: 36574097
I've swapped the crossover cable a couple of times.  I suppose I could go via a basic hub.  I suppose what I'm asking is, there isn't anything that I'm missing here is there?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574117
disable the windows firewall on the public zone :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574275
A look at the ARP table should always tell you if the physical connection is OK, even with the firewall enabled:

Issue this directly after ping:

arp -a

If an MAC address entry for the IP address doesn't show, then either the IP configuration is not correct, or the physical connection is broken. If it does have a MAC address for the remote IP but no ping response, then ICMP is likely firewalled using the Windows Firewall.
0