Solved

cronjob frequency

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to schedule a job via crontab to run every 15 minutes  excluding during the window starting midnight until 7am, at this h time we would like snapshots taken every 2 hours(midnight, 2, 4 and 6).
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 36573841
not easily with standard cron, I would usually schedule a script to run every 15 minutes, the first part of the script would look at the time and exit gracefully if it was between 00 - 07 and not 2, 4 or 6
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36573861
00,15,30,45 7-23,1,3,5 * * * /path/to/script >/path/to/log 2>&1

If you want to run it at 0, 2, 4 and 6 A. M every 15 minutes except for the full hour add a second line:

15,30,45 0,2,4,6 * * *  /path/to/script >/path/to/log 2>&1


wmp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36574037
so woolmilkporc

00,15,30,45 7-23,1,3,5 * * * /path/to/script >/path/to/log 2>&1

will do it for me;again I need  to run every 15 minutes starting 7 am till 11 pm and
every 2 hours starting midnight till 6 am
?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36574045
crontab

UNIX systems have a deamon running all the time that can run jobs at regularly scheduled intervals. You can specify the jobs that the crontab command will execute in a file, and the cron deamon will check it when the cron deamon is initialized or when additions or modifications are made to the file.

The entries you can make in the crontab file consist of the following fields (separated by spaces or tab character):

    minute
    hour
    day (of the month)
    year
    day of the week
    command

Each of these fields can have more than one discrete value (separated by commas) or a range of values or an * (asterisk) meaning all values are to be matched.

Following is a list of flags that can be used with the crontab command:

    -l to list your crontab file.

    -e to edit or create the crontab file.

    -r to remove your crontab file.

    -v to list the status of the crontab jobs.

Examples If you want to display the string Time to go for lunch at 12:30 pm every day, set up the following:

30 12 * * * * echo "Time to go for lunch"

If you want to execute my_job on Friday at 4:00 p.m. every week, setup the following:

0 16 * * 5 my_job



from http://www.math.iitb.ac.in/resources/manuals/Unix_Unleashed/Vol_1/ch05.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36574062
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36574074
With my version the script will run every 15 minutes at

7, 8, 9, 10, 11. 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 1, 3, 5 hours.

so:

7:00, 7:15, 7:30, 7:45, 8:00, 8:15, ..., ... 22:45, 23:00, 1:00, 1:15, 1:30, 1:45, 3:00, 3:15, 3:30, 3:45, 5:00, 5:15, 5:45, 7:00 ...

Is this what you desire?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 36574094
Forgot some values:

23:15, 23:30, 23:45

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 36574168
>> I need  to run every 15 minutes starting 7 am till 11 pm and every 2 hours starting midnight till 6 am <<

Or maybe you mean this:

00,15,30,45 7-23 * * * /path/to/script >/path/to/log 2>&1
00 0,2,4,6  * * * /path/to/script >/path/to/log 2>&1

This will run the script at

7:00, 7:15, 7:30, 7:45, 8:00, 8:15, ..., ..., 22:45, 23:00, 23:15, 23:30, 23:45, 0:00, 2:00,4:00, 6:00, 7:00, 7:15, ...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 36574591
thanks
0