Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No UAC or any program that invokes it

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am recovering from problems on my SBS 2008 server. At present, the blocking issue is whenever I try to launch a program that needs elevation (like regedit, or the AD Users/Computers mmc, or anything where you right-click and say Run as Admin) the program refuses to run: there is no response at all. I saw another question about this same symptom (from 2009) where the user fixed it by enabling IPV6 which had been disabled. I know IPV6 may be disabled on this box, but how do you enable it without elevation?
0
Comment
Question by:mozzis
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmdl1983 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573952
Have you tried running in safe mode, and enabling it in there?  UAC only applies in normal mode, so it should be able to be enabled in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LindsayCole
ID: 36575351
You are correct. A lack of IPv6 can cause a whole world of hurt.

I believe in normal mode you can enable it without elevation: Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections

Otherwise, the solution is to run in safe mode (with networking) I believe, enable it, then reboot into normal mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mozzis
ID: 36908917
Thanks, safe mode worked.
0