Solved

Win7Pro being weird

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I hover over the icons on the task bar, I usually see thumbnails of the programs I have open. Today it is flashing those thumbnails very fast and then nothing.  How can i determine if this is a conflict caused by a program I installed yesterday?  The way I am getting IE8 to come back up is I am right clicking and selecting a "recent" page and it will come up. Otherwise I am not able to get IE8 up, even though it is actually launched and I have severla tabs up. Same thing with Outlook, Excel, each of which I have open, but I cannot navigte back to the open windows.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36573942
Try this: Windows Explorer > Tools menu > Folder Options... > View tab
 Uncheck the Always show icons, never thumbnails check box and click OK button.
Then reactivate it after it.
Give them feedback after
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36573972
Sorry, quit ignorant on this end.  Can't find tools. When I launch a window, I see Organize, Include in library, Share with, Burn, New folder. Can't find tools.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scraby
ID: 36573982
if this started after you installed a particular program then easiest way is to either un-install it or use system restore to restore back to date prior to program installation.  does alt-tab or windows-tab allow you to bring up the opened windows?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36573991
Sorry,
Organize, Folder & Search Option
Then the View Tab
Then Uncheck the Always show icons, never thumbnails check box and click OK button
Click Apply
Maybe try a reboot between and then reactive it
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36574015
hm. That box is already unchecked....
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36574043
Is this for the issue I am experiencing with the task bar icons?  The issue is that I have been navigating my open programs and windows by the icon's on the taskbar at the bottom of my monitor.  Usually by hovering over the icon, a popup appears with all the windows show in a little preview thing I can click on the one I want to ccome to the front. The problem today is that the little preview was flashing for a second, then disappear and won't come back, so ultimately I was not able to get any of my open windows to appear.  I finally restarted the machine and it is working right now, but I am thinking something may be conflicting? I installed a couple apps yesterday, a trading app and QB. QB has not run yet today, but the trading app was up and I started experiencing issues after that, but not sure how to "know" that it was the trading app causing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 36574061
Also, I am running 3 monitors with two NVIDIA cards installed, GeForce 7300 in one slot and 9500 in another slot. Also, I noticed the NVIDIA driver updated this morning when I first booted.  Wonder if that was causing teh issue?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrobillard earned 500 total points
ID: 36574096
Windows, often have some API that crash and was not able to work again until a reboot.
Is that your first time that you have similar problem ?
If yes maybe you will never have this problem again.
Maybe the graphic driver may be conflicting, but you may update if the problem still continue..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36574516
If you do not have the ability to either roll back the video drivers in the device manager or revert to a restore point where things worked properly for you, I suggest the following.

At least make sure both cards are using the same version of drivers.  (Check the versions in Device Manager for each card)  The GeForce 280.26 Driver for Windows 7 32 bit is supposed to support both 9 and 7 series cards.  It is WHQL tested which means it has passed Windows Hardware Quality Labs testing for Windows 7 32 bit Operating Systems.

Since this happened after an update to the video drivers, I think it prudent to eliminate corrupted drivers as the problem.

To eliminate corrupted video drivers as your problem, I suggest you uninstall all NVIDIA software and install the driver I have supplied a link to.

NVIDIA drivers have caused me all sorts of "weird" problems in the past, including the failure to allow a Remote Desktop connection.  (It took a while to figure that one out!)

If doing this does not resolve your problem, then try running the cards individually to see if the problem still exists when each card is on it's own.  If the problem does not occur when either of the cards is in the system by itself, then the latest driver from NVIDIA can not support the two different series cards in the system at the same time.  You will have to systematically uninstall and reinstall drivers previous to the latest ones until you find the latest one that obviously did work for you before your problem occurred.
0