Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp.net VB creating hyperlinks

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to create a dynamic hyperlink in my asp.net document. The code I am using for the link part is:

<asp:HyperLink  
text="<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"  
navigateurl="yourpath<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"
target="_blank" />

but in the browser the asp:Hyperlink tag is being returned without conversion into html:
<asp:hyperlink text="Soccer0002.pdf" navigateurl="yourpathSoccer0002.pdf" target="_blank">
    </asp:hyperlink>

an example version of the page is here: http://shatterboxwebdesign.com/slsdelete/delete-preview.htm

and my full page code is attached. Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong here?

Thanks
<%@ Page Language="VB" MasterPageFile="~/admin_MasterPage.master" validateRequest="False" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="admin_eenvelope_delete.aspx.vb" Inherits="admin_eenvelope_delete" title="" Debug="true" %>

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="head" Runat="Server">

    <script type="text/javascript">
if (document.images) {
    img1 = new Image();
    img1.src = "images/delete_button_on.png";
}
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript">
function DeleteConfirmation()
{
if (confirm("Are you sure, you want to delete selected records ?")==true)
   return true;
else
   return false;
}
</script>

</asp:Content>

<asp:Content ID="Content2" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">
    <asp:Label ID="Message" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>

    <span class="style1">Delete eEnvelope Items</span><br /><br />
    <div align="center">
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" 
              AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
              DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" 
              ShowFooter="true">
     <Columns>
     <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Delete?" ShowHeader="true" HeaderStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center" HeaderStyle-Width="80px" ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center">
     <ItemTemplate>
     <asp:CheckBox ID="chkSelect" runat="server" />
     </ItemTemplate>
     <FooterTemplate>
        <asp:ImageButton ID="btnDelete" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/delete_button_off.png" OnClick="btnDelete_Click" OnClientClick="return DeleteConfirmation();"/>
     <script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
    $(document).ready(function(){
        $('#ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_GridView1_ctl03_btnDelete').hover(
            function(){ // Change the input image's source when we "roll on"
                $(this).attr({ src : 'images/delete_button_on.png'});
            },
            function(){ // Change the input image's source back to the default on "roll off"
                $(this).attr({ src : 'images/delete_button_off.png'});             }
        );
    });
</script>
      </FooterTemplate>
      </asp:TemplateField>
      <asp:BoundField DataField="id" 
                      HeaderText="ID" 
                      SortExpression="id"
                      HeaderStyle-Width="200px" 
                      ItemStyle-HorizontalAlign="Center" />
     

<asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Document" >
     <ItemTemplate>
<asp:HyperLink   
text="<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"  
navigateurl="yourpath<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>" 
target="_blank" />

    </ItemTemplate>
</asp:TemplateField>




      </Columns>
     
     <HeaderStyle BackColor="#99CCFF" />
     
     <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#99CCFF" Wrap="False" />
</asp:GridView>
</div>
    <br />
    
    <asp:SqlDataSource ID="SqlDataSource1" runat="server" 
  ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:stluke %>"
     SelectCommand="SELECT [id], [doc_loc] FROM [elliott_tod10].[eenvelope]"></asp:SqlDataSource>
<br />
<br />
    <%-- %><asp:ImageButton id="btnDelete" runat="server" ImageUrl="~/images/delete_event_off.png" OnClick="btnDelete_Click" />
    <script type="text/javascript" charset="utf-8">
    $(document).ready(function(){
        $('#ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_ImageButton1').hover(
            function(){ // Change the input image's source when we "roll on"
                $(this).attr({ src : 'images/delete_event_on.png'});
            },
            function(){ // Change the input image's source back to the default on "roll off"
                $(this).attr({ src : 'images/delete_event_off.png'});             }
        );
    });
</script> --%>
    <br />

<%-- <input type="image" name="add_event" id="add_event" src="images/add_event_off.png" runat="server"> --%>
		
</asp:Content>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pateljitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573976
Add  runat="server", please try code:

<asp:HyperLink  
text="<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"  
navigateurl="yourpath<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"
target="_blank"  runat="server"  />
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 36575859
What is "yourpath"?
Check if this link helps.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 36576190
May be

<asp:HyperLink  
text="<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"  
navigateurl="<%# Server.MapPath(Eval("doc_loc")) %>"
target="_blank" />


Or you may want to concatenate path such as

<asp:HyperLink  
text="<%# Eval("doc_loc") %>"  
navigateurl="<%# Server.MapPath("/Files/" & Eval("doc_loc")) %>"
target="_blank" />
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:elliottbenzle
ID: 36577096
Thanks
0