Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple way to sort a collection class

Posted on 2011-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a collection of countries, called CountryCollection, defined thus:

public class CountryCollection : KeyedCollection<string, Country>

A country has a CountryName and CountryCode, among other things.

What is the best/easiest way to sort the collection by CountryName in C# ?
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xav056 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574083
Use a cortedDictionary collection
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/f7fta44c.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eduardo Goicovich
Eduardo Goicovich earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574108
basically involves sorting the underlying List of the collection

example here

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/netfxbcl/thread/56adc0f9-aa1b-4acf-8546-082bb01058f2/
0