Solved

Epson Perfection 4490 Photo - Utility won't respond to buttons

Posted on 2011-09-21
25
1,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The scanner was previously installed on my old (now dead) Dell running WinXP. It is now connected to my new Dell running Win7 Home Premium. I downloaded and installed the driver/utility package for Win7 64 bit from the Epson site. The scanner works fine if I use the Epson Scan utility. But when I try to launch the utility from the scanner buttons it works intermittently. Sometime it will launch the utility in the appropriate mode, say scan to PDF. Other times it will not respond to any button.
0
Comment
Question by:wayneskid
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36574067
64 are known to have software bug.
Can you give a try on a 32bit system or another computer!?
Did you download the latest version of the software?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36574543
Are you saying this device software has a known bug running on Win7 64 bit?
This Dell is the only working PC I have.
I downloaded the latest driver/utility software from the Epson site yesterday.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 36574565
I don't said that THIS printer have known problem but 64 Bit software have known problem like that. That why i ask you if you can try it on another 32 bit system.
Did you try to:
-Unplug the scanner
-Uninstall Software and Driver of the Scanner
-Reboot
-Reinstall Software and Driver of the scanner
-Plug the scanner
?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36575251
I'll try your suggestions tonight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36714442
jrobillard,

I followed the setps you suggested exactly. There was no change in behavior fo the scanner; it will still not launch the EpsonScan utility when any button is pushed.

More ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36890439
The 32bit and 64bit driver on the Epson website is the same download, so it is not worth trying the 32bit driver.

You say it sometimes works, sometimes does not. After a reboot does it press OK, but then stop working after using the scanner or certain applications.

The buttons are actually managed via Epson's Creativity Suite - which may either be stopping or not communicating correctly.

It may be that part of the Windows 7 itself which when used disables the buttons (i.e. initiating a scan from an application which isn't Epson driven). This has been seen on Mac's.  

Could you check this and let me know?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36892928
The print to PDF button worked once, maybe twice after multiple attempts when it didn't work. I can't say what the exact conditions or preceeding events were when it worked. It hasn't worked since.

Most recently, I tried the steps in post # 36574565 above exactly and it didn't work.

I will try it again tonight from a cold boot.

You say the buttons are managed from Creativity Suite; I don't think I have that installed. Only the driver and EpsonScan utility came with the download "epson13552" as far as I know.

Also, could it make a difference whether the scanner is on or off at startup or shutdown?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36895048
Open the Epson Event Manager from tray and be sure those buttons have an assigned function.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36895132
I don't know where the "tray" is. I see nothing in the Task Manager that looks like Epson Event Manager, even when the Epson Scan utility is running. But, with Epson Scan running, the utility will respond to the Start button and only the Start button and only if Epson Scan is set to Full Auto mode.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36895210
"tray" - systray/notification area by the clock.
Also in Start/Programs/Epson folder.
Search for it if you don't see it or reinstall software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36895351
There is only one item in the Epson folder and that is Epson Scan. No sign of Epson Event Manager.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36895392
>>>>>>>>>>>>Search for it if you don't see it or reinstall software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36895415
A search of the C:/ drive reveals nothing like "Epson Event Manager" and I've installed the Epson driver/utility package "epson13552" 3 times, each time with deleating the prior install. Each time the results are the same; the utility does not get launched by pushing any of the buttons.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 500 total points
ID: 36895425
Did you download the latest sodtware specifically for win7?

Did you right click the install file and choose   Run as Administrator before install?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36895485
This is the latest driver/utility package for this scanner on Win7. To install, I just double clicked. Should I uninstall and install again as administrator?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36895527
You can try installing over it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36895595
I followed these steps:
Turn off scanner
Unplug scanner cable
Un-Install Epson Scan
Shut down system
Reboot system
Install scanner driver/utility package using "Run as admin"
Connect scanner
Turn on scanner
Test scanner; no change in symptoms.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36895650
Did you look for the event mamager.
If no manager, I've no clue from here..............
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36896811
Well, I was just told by Epson Tech Support that the issue I have can't be resolved. i.e. in a Win7 environment, the Epson Scan utility must be launched to initiate a scan; the buttons will not work. Seems goofy but that's what he said. Also, one of their emails referred to a product called Vuescan from hamerick.com. Know anything about that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36897025
Can't say I agree with tech, but.......  my 2900 and v500 work the same way on win7.
I really don't use the buttons except when I hit by one mistake, so not much of an issue for me,
Vuescan is very good scanning software but also Worth the same price as the scanner practically,
and IMO not better than the software from Epsom. However, i don't know that it would take care of your button problem.  i believe they have a demo trial if you want to give it a go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36897070
centerv,

The buttons seemed handy for me but I can live without them. There was one handy feature with the button to scan directly to the printer; i.e. Copy function. Now, to copy without the button it is a 3 step process: 1) Launch Epson Scan, 2) Scan as PDF, 3) Open the PDF and print it. Or, am I missing something?

By the way, thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36897131
No, you're absolutely correct. That is one of the features to set using the Manager. Not one I use due to other hardware options. I wonder if you install the software for the v500 if that may not help.
I say that because both my scanners work out of the newer software, i just need to choose which scanner I'm using.

Always happy to help when I can ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wayneskid
ID: 36897142
According to Epson TS, the buttons on this scanner will not work in Win7. You have to open the Epson Scan utility and then execute the scan.

Thanks centerv for trying to help me wade through this!
0