Solved

Site-Site VPN Phase-1 Messages

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
1,399 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have Site-Site Tunnel between two peers , when i check the Phase-1 Tunnel status some time s it is showing as follows ;

1 ) SEZ-ODC5-Firewall# sh crypto isakmp sa

   Active SA: 1
    Rekey SA: 0 (A tunnel will report 1 Active and 1 Rekey SA during rekey)
Total IKE SA: 1

1   IKE Peer: 209.252.176.194
    Type    : L2L             Role    : responder
    Rekey   : no              State   : AM_ACTIVE


                                               or

2 ) SEZ-ODC5-Firewall# sh crypto isakmp sa

   Active SA: 1
    Rekey SA: 1 (A tunnel will report 1 Active and 1 Rekey SA during rekey)
Total IKE SA: 2

1   IKE Peer: 209.252.176.194
    Type    : L2L             Role    : responder
    Rekey   : yes             State   : AM_ACTIVE_REKEY
2   IKE Peer: 209.252.176.194
    Type    : L2L             Role    : responder
    Rekey   : no              State   : AM_REKEY_DONE_H2

a) From the above tunnel status whaich tunnel status which one is standard is Status 1 or Status 2.

b) AM_ACTIVE_REKEY,waht does it means

c) AM_REKEY_DONE_H2 what does it means

d) what is responder and initiatior roles , which should be the  ideal/ standard one for tunnel up.

Regards
Ramu
1
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To answer all in one, normally this could mean that the lifetimes for the tunnel on both sides aren't the same.
After the lifetime expires a rekey is done (a new encryption key is generated). So normally when the lifetimes are the same (as it should be), both sides expire at the same moment, initiate the rekey and carry on. In this case one side is already expiered an initiates a rekey while the other side hasn't expired yet.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just to add:

Initiator is ASA which initiates VPN. VPN is initiated when there is interesting traffic going through local ASA to remote location, so if traffic is going from your ASA to remote location, your ASA is initiator, remote location is responder. If traffic comes from remote to you, remote ASA is initiator, your ASA is responder. When there is no traffic between peers, VPN is down
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
Comment Utility
Hi,

You Mean that a Site-Site VPN Firewall Roles varies by time by time because while Negotiating the Parameters one firewall sends the  other Firewall  Receives and Viceversa.

But my Firewall always showing as responder Role. What does it mean.

Regards
Ramu
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Nothing serious, believe me :) Probably remote side sends traffic more frequently than you or, in other words, remote side initiates the use of services on your side, your side just responds to them  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Can't add anything to that:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
Comment Utility
Hi Erniebeek,

I didnt get you..
Pls clarify me

Regards
ramu
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
:)

I just meant that I agreed with the additional explanation from my fellow expert fgasimzade.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Or were you pointing at my first post here?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
Comment Utility
Thanks
0