Solved

Cannot open database in access, claims network error, but problem persists even when trying to open it locally?

Posted on 2011-09-21
17
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I hace an access database that is located on a DFS share (redirected documents folder).

There are no access issues to the file, i can view it, and copy it no problems.

When i try to open it I get the message "Your network access was interrupted. To continue, close the database, and then open it again". This erro in it self makes no sense, since it is indicating that there are network access issues (and as I said I can reach the location just fine on a gigabit wired network).

I then tried to copy the entire database on to the users desktop. this worked just fine, but when I try to open it I get the same message. SO now I apperantly have networking issues opening a file on the desktop?!

Help?!
0
Comment
Question by:somewhereinafrica
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 36574133
Do you have any linked tables?  If so, one of them might be the source of the error.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36574258

 Also check the fundamentals:

1. Users have full privs (read, write, delete) for the directory where the DB resides (check both share and directory security).

2. Make sure the disk has plenty of free disk space.

3. Make sure the DB is not being virus scanned at open.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36574300
Helen_Feddema:
I was thinking that might be it since it gives this problem even when I try to open it locally off the desktop,
Sadly I am but a sysadmin, and have no clue how to check that. Any pointers in checking WHAT it can't connect to or IF it links to an outside source?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 36574385
Are you running Windows 7?  If so, it might be a security problem with the database folder.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen_Feddema earned 500 total points
ID: 36574409
The linked tables have an arrow to the left of the table name (see screen shot)
Tables.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 36574417
If you see any linked tables, open the Linked Table Manager to see their paths.
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36574464
Helen_Feddema:

I added the location to trusted locations in Access, but it IS windows 7. Do you mean that it is a rights issue with his documents folder, or is there another angle I am missing?

So I open the database, and if I find blue arrows on the left of the 'Tables' means that there are external sources? (sorry, am slow, just want to be 100% sure I understand the issue).

I will look for 'linked table manager' inside Access, thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36574485
Has this ever worked to begin with(before DFS share)?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36574547
Which version of Win?
32 or 64 bit?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36574554
Which version of Access?
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36574882
No, they have never successfully opened this database form this particular (DFS) location, it makes no difference if I am using DFS or "\\server" or IP address. But regardless of that I get THE SAME message even if I try to run a copy of that database from the desktop (if someone is still doubting my network - it took about 5 seconds to copy this database @27MB from the server top the desktop, so I know there isn't a networking infrastructure issue).

 Someone else is using a similar setup and it works fine (though with another database).
 

Windows 7 32bit
Access 2010
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36575180
What does the Access DB do?


This isn't a front end database that connects to a back end db like SQL is it?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36575220
Was this always an Access 2010 DB or was it converted from an earlier version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36575371
pgm554
It is a self contained MS Access database
I could not tell you if it was created in 2010 or not.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36575441
Well,if it was converted from an earlier version of the program,there could be issues because of a bug in the compiler(Access 2000) that could be causing the issue.

Try this:
In Access 2010,go to the  Compact and Repair Database on the Database Tools ribbon and try to see if that fixes it.

Make a backup copy of the DB before you do this.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 36575511
Check this out and if you have an XP box around ,test it out there and see if you get the same issue.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-access/your-network-access-was-interrupted-to-continue/61ed2ca6-ec77-40dd-8251-6f453a6ecb85
0
 

Author Comment

by:somewhereinafrica
ID: 36717952
will try these suggestions, sorry it has taken some time...
0