[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove profile from iPhone

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,041 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an iPhone that was using the Good Technologies software to connect to our corporate Exchange server. Since the account was removed from the server, and also his iPhone, he is not able to remove the "profile". He can see it in the list of profiles on the phone, but this one does not have the delete button as the others have. Does anyone know how to remove this profile?

Thanks,
Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:munozm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrobillard earned 400 total points
ID: 36574132
in the setting/mail-contact-calender/In the exchange mail account/
completly at the end you have a delete account
is it what you try?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MBobrek
MBobrek earned 400 total points
ID: 36577551
The other thing you could try is Settings, General, Profile.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:munozm
munozm earned 0 total points
ID: 36580182
Found a resolution...

We use the Good Technologies software for managing iPhones and Androids that connect to my Exchange server. When his account was deleted from the Good server and the application removed from his iPhone, the profile (which restricted the owner from removing it) was still set on the phone. To get around this I:

- Created a separate policy for this user and set it to "Allow user to remove this policy"
- Recreated their account on the server
- Synched the phone
- Deleted the user from the server, App from the phone and then the profile off of the phone

Thanks for ideas and I hope this helps someone else...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:munozm
ID: 36708054
Thanks...
0