Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am having and issue with my iphone 4, there is no sound. I have checked to make sure it was not muted and that the volume was turned up but I still do not have sound. Has anyone else had this proble

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am having and issue with my iphone 4, there is no sound. I have checked to make sure it was not muted and that the volume was turned up but I still do not have sound. Has anyone else had this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:5g6tdcv4
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jrobillard
jrobillard earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574116
Hi
Some people have already fix this problem by cleaning the earpiece with something.
The iphone think that have a earpiece and block the self speaker.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wild_Tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574121
I had an issue similar to this a while ago. Just get a q tip and stick it in the headphone jack to clean that part out. A lot of times stuff gets trapped in there and makes the iphone think it has some kind of headphones in ti. whatever you do, do not blow in the jack. you could set of the moisture sensor in the headphone jack.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36574154
Thanks Sound works again.
I selected the second comment as answer because it was written clearer and will help others.
Split the points 50/50
0