[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

zNWbPost.exe

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I fix this problem. Below are two Event details.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1001
Date:            9/21/2011
Time:            7:15:19 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AIG-SBS
Description:
Fault bucket -1717945627.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 42 75 63 6b 65 74 3a 20   Bucket:
0008: 2d 31 37 31 37 39 34 35   -1717945
0010: 36 32 37 0d 0a            627..  

*****************************************************
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            9/21/2011
Time:            7:17:19 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AIG-SBS
Description:
Faulting application zNWbPost.exe, version 2.0.0.3, faulting module kernel32.dll, version 5.2.3790.4480, fault address 0x000237f6.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 7a 4e 57   ure  zNW
0018: 62 50 6f 73 74 2e 65 78   bPost.ex
0020: 65 20 32 2e 30 2e 30 2e   e 2.0.0.
0028: 33 20 69 6e 20 6b 65 72   3 in ker
0030: 6e 65 6c 33 32 2e 64 6c   nel32.dl
0038: 6c 20 35 2e 32 2e 33 37   l 5.2.37
0040: 39 30 2e 34 34 38 30 20   90.4480
0048: 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65   at offse
0050: 74 20 30 30 30 32 33 37   t 000237
0058: 66 36                     f6      
0
Comment
Question by:JayCWeiss
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36579536
First, find the file concerned.  Then submit it to an anti-virus company such as http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner for testing.

This file may well not be a virus but I can't find anything that identifies what it actually is so treat it as suspicious.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bobmumm
ID: 37291974
Kaspersky has not record of it
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cpgtechsupport earned 2000 total points
ID: 37572442
Just ran across this issue.  We had been using a SAAZ agent on the machine for remote management, etc.  To resolve the error we had to uninstall the agent and reinstall it.  Hope that helps.
0