Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to download css background image

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi experts,
I would like to download a logo that is a css background image.  The site appears to be a wordpress site using a theme called 'thesis'.  Css background image url (viewed using IE9 dev toosl) is simply images/logo.gif.  When I browse to xyz.com/images/logo.gif.. it doesn't work.. I've tried a few other path guess and they don't work.  
Since the image appears in the page it must be downloaded by the browser.. is there some tool that will allow me to save this image?  Expression Web 4 site import via HTTP won't import the images folder.  I suspect wordpress is the proxy between me and the folder.

How can I get this image... I can ask the webmaster but I don't have time to wait for the why? and the reply.. bla bla.

Please don't send me a google link... I need the steps explained.

Thanks!

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
user_n earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574135
Can you give a  link to the site?
You can use left mouse button and use download image.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jtwcs
jtwcs earned 1000 total points
ID: 36574203
If it's a WordPress site, the path should be in this format.

http://www.mydomain.com/wp-content/themes/thesis/images/logo.gif
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:user_n
ID: 36574255
which logo do you want?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 36574268
Expression Web finally imported the file for me... thanks anyway for your assistance!

HNM
0