[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

HP 2035n printer not printing in IPrint. LPR communication error 36

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,068 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a hp laserjet 2035n printer that was added through Imanager but the weird part is that I can ping the printer from my workstation and the novell server. But you cannot look at the management console but typing the ip address. Also the print manager has an error message "lpr communication error 36." We are running netware 6.5 sp8 Iprint client 5.68.  Our other iprint printers are working fine.  This is a new printer on our network.
0
Comment
Question by:NewMilfordAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36574252
Could it be that the IP address of your new printer hasn't yet been added to the Domain Name Server?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 36578771
Did you add the printer as a lpr printer? The preferred method for HP printers is to print to port 9100 RAW; And you should add the printer to DNS as woolmilkporc suggested.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 36716128
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NewMilfordAdmin
ID: 36949183
IP address was an issue.
0