Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - unable to relay

Posted on 2011-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have system which is not part of AD domain but can communicate with exchange server. There is application running on that system which should be sending email using exchange server.

I can't send email To: @gmail.com but i am able to send email to internal valid address @exchangeorg.local

I get error unable to relay. Please let me know how to fix the issue. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 36574263
Which version of exchange you are using?
Seems to be a permission issue on the exhange SMTP.

shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36574377
already mentioned on the subject 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 36576494
anyone know anything about this?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy_Cooper earned 2000 total points
ID: 36579174
You'll want to check that this is the same for Exchange 2010 - but this is how to fix it in 2007...

First, create a new receive connector for the relay.  Let's assume you name it 'External_Relay'.  You're going to change the security permissions so it is best to use a specific, segregated connector.  Make sure that you allow the 'Anonymous Users' Permission Group.

For security, allow the relay only from the host that needs to send the emails.

Now you need to do the crucial bit....

Add the adPermission to the connector:

Get-ReceiveConnector -Identity 'ServerName\External_Relay' |Add-ADPermission -User "NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"

I'm fairly sure this will be the same in 2010.

Godd luck!


0