[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Temporary Profile, Windows 7, and Active Directory

Posted on 2011-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,
I have a client who is having a weird problem.
He has a lab with identical PCs that are all Windows 7 Professional.  All the PCs connect to a Windows 2008 Active Directory domain.  There are NO roaming profiles setup in AD or anywhere on the network.
Several of the PCs, when you logon with an AD user we get the message:
"You have been logged on with a temporary profile"
We have done the following steps:
1)  Deleted the profile from the PC and then rebooted the PC.  Still get the same error.
2)  Unjoined and then rejoined the domain.  Still get the same error.
3)  Tried a few things we saw on the internet on changing registry settings but still get the same error after a reboot.
I have no idea what to do here.
Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrX_
ID: 36574326
Hi,

Connect you in safe mode with the administrator account
Start registry editor
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
You can see a long key with a ".bak" and an other long without ".bak"
For the long key with a ".bak" remove the ".bak"
For the long key without the ".bak" add ".new" at the end

Restart your computer and log on with your account.

GrX_
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36575084
Assuming this is the article you are referring to in your post? (also the one GrX_ is reffering to I am sure....)...

Error message: "The User Profile Service failed the logon. User profile cannot be loaded”, when logging on to Windows 7 or Windows Vista
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215

Have you looked in the Application Log, under the source USERENV (maybe Winlogon as well) for anything related to the user's .reg hive being locked from being accessed?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36575760
Yes I have and there is nothing in the application log or the system log about this.
That is what stumps me so much about it.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
justgrand19 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578151
In the profile list you must delete the profiles in question. They look like this:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\S-1-5-21-427090421-3139750249-2712372829-1004
This will allow windows to treat the user as new and pull the profile from the domain.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36578163
What aV are you using, Symantec by any chance?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36580354
No Symantec is not being used at all
Thanks,
Kelly
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36580819
What AV is it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ActiveDirectoryman
ID: 36581591


can you post what it says in the event viewer about your profile error ?   this will allows to focus in on the problem.    There should be two user profile errors.  thank you
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 36582831
That was the ticket that we were missing.
0