Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to install putty on ubuntu/Windows and connection thru ssh

Posted on 2011-09-21
22
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how to install putty on ubuntu/Windows and connection thru ssh
0
Comment
Question by:dvcphp
  • 12
  • 9
22 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36574243
In Windows you can just download the putty application no need to install.

In ubuntu, as root run: apt-get install putty /
sudo apt-get install putty "if non root"
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36574380
On any unix/linux you don't usually need ubuntu, because unix's terminals already ssh terminal capacities, and ssh application is also included by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36574574
Is it required to install putty on ubuntu or can I just type the command ssh on sheel ssh (url)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36574583
@master : I am working on Ubuntu installed on my Windows7.I am working remotely.So in can  Ubuntu,ssh myUrl  be done and no need to install Putty?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36574600
you can use ssh straight in ubuntu terminal.
You can configure certain preset settings in ~/.ssh/config as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36574678
@parparov: ssh straight in the terminal,then I will be connected remotely to other computer?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36574772
yes
$ ssh your.target.address

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36575026
Thanks will try and let you know .One more thing,can I install editplus on ubuntu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36575081
When I tried ssh $ ssh your.target.address,
It says authenticity of the host denied.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575088
What is the address of the host you're trying to connect?
Can you paste what you see in your ubuntu terminal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36575115
Now it says "permission denied.please try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36575123
Its asking for password and when I enter password it says "permission denied,please try again"
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575148
Either the password you type is incorrect (it is case-sensitive!), or you do not have login on the target server, or password logins on that server were disabled.

You must contact the admin of the remote host to see why the login is failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36575295
I am checking that with the admin.Thanks parparov.
One more thing ,Can I install edit plus on ubuntu? please let me know.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36575485
No, editplus is a windows software. You can install wine and then run it under wine; alternative editors are available on UNIX: gedit, nedit, bluefish and so on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36575782
Parparov ,I am now successfully logged in to the remote server and now I need to change the password.Please tell me how to change it.

Many Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576131
If it is a standard linux server on the remote, you achieve it by typing
passwd

Open in new window

at the remote prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36576250
ok,Now I want to change the password but looks like the command line is not talking any commands.Its just blinking and whatever I am typing is not showing up.

Just before asking this question,I did nano test.php and wrote the program.I also run it and it qas successful.Now when I went back to the terminal to change the password it it just blinking and not doing anything.Please help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36576384
I got it done thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:parparov
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36576820
Would you mind closing the question, then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36576872
Thank you so much.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578242
You're welcome. Now, please, close the question and award the points. :)
0