Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy Transfer in Windows

Posted on 2011-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm presently using Easy Transfer to transfer documents/profile from Windows Vista Business to Windows 7 pc and it's taking a very long time.  I was wondering if it's going to take the same amount of time to get the profile/files back onto the new pc?

Also, I received an error that ACT was able to copy because it was in use.  I checked to make sure that nothing was running, but I still received an error.  Also, what will I need to capture so I can transfer, regarding ACT?

Lastly, do I also use Easy transfer to "transfer the files over as well?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justgrand19
ID: 36578141
I would suggest upgrading the easy transfer that is already installed on vista with the new one that was made for windows 7. Linked here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14179
The one that comes with vista is very unstable.
Also running from the local administrator account helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36578145
ACT might have a service or something in the startup folder.
Anything in the task bar?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36578146
Windows Easy Transfer, Copies Everything in your Windows Profile into a Single File.
If this is taking a long time, its likely you have a Massive User Profile.
Ie Large amount of items (Folders, Files, Documents, Images ect ect ) saved on your desktop or in your My Documents Folder.

If your New Windows 7 PC is higher Spec'd this time should be shortened when re-running the tool to install your profile on the new machine.

Depending on what ACT is refferring to.
When running a Profile Copy / User Transfer you need to make sure you are close out of every possible application that could be running. This will stop you from seeing such errors.

As far as Files
If the Files are in your My Documents folder, YES user profile transfer can copy these as My Documents is part of your Profile.

If the files are stored on the root of your C: Drive
No it will not copy these, and these must be manually copied over.

Hope it helps, Good Luck
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36578674
The speed depends on the PC's hardware. As the new PC with Windows 7 is likely to have more modern and therefore faster Hardware (faster CPU, more cores, more RAM etc.) than your old Vista box, the import of the profile is likely to be faster. Also as has been mentioned, if the export takes long you probably have lots of data.

ACT probably has it's own export/import options, I'd look for those and export the database, then on the new ACT installation run the import from within ACT.
0