Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint site is not displaying correctly, fonts and colors are wrong

Posted on 2011-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We are using Windows SharePoint Services 3.0, as part of SBS2008, and all of our sites use the "Simple" site format. For some reason one of my sites, which has a number of sub-sites, has its fonts all out of whack, and the formatting is not as pleasant to look at. Is there a convenient way to reset the style of these sites, and all the sub-sites? I tried to go into site settings and set the style to "Simple" again, but the fonts are still out of whack. Any suggestions will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AidaPakIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 36578205
That sounds like someone might have been playing with the site using a tool like SharePoint Designer to change the site.  Do you know if someone was playing with the site?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36578243
As long as it was working before and nothing has changed
Have seen this on ours before
It was resovled by rebooting the sharepoint server, and resetting iis

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AidaPakIT
ID: 37009010
Didn't really expect it to be something so simple, but it seems to have taken care of the problem.
0